Horse Racing Ratings for Saturday’s races on 30th, 2023.

The Ratings produced by ‘One Stop Racing’ provide four distinct ratings for each horse: Last Race (LR), Horse Score (HS), Speed Rating (SR), and Master Rating (OSR). Well-informed decisions can be made and the likelihood of selecting winning horses can be improved by using these comprehensive ratings.

“Sometimes all you need is a little help and inspiration to ignite the fire within and achieve your greatest potential.” – Keith Bond (founder One Stop Racing).

Download the eBook: The Secrets of Horse Racing Ratings

“YOU ARE JUST ONE STRATEGY AWAY”




OSR Horse Ratings

OSR Ratings Members must be logged in to view this content. https://www.onestopracing.co.uk/account/

Only OSR Ratings Members and OSR Full Members have access to OSR Ratings.


Subscribe For FREE! To Get OSR Ratings and Analysis For Our Featured Race Of The Day.





TODAY’S FEATURE RACE (the most valuable race of the day)

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.00 Newbury (9 runners)
Coral Challow Novices Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race)
Grade 1, 2m5f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £48408
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Captain Teague (IRE)5105266884004
5Lookaway (IRE)6109260683708
3Farnoge5103222803258
6Masaccio (IRE)6872098431512
8Willmount585189683121.25
4Johnnywho (IRE)688194732995.50
7The Jukebox Man (IRE)5791877128116
9Brave Jen5871489326966
1Bullets Hill (IRE)56514145208100

ANALYSIS: The unbeaten WILLMOUNT will be popular but I am sticking with CAPTAIN TEAGUE who comes out best on the ratings and has a Grade 2 win on the CV. What do you think?

      

Saturday’s Ratings

Saturday’s Ratings

Sat 30th Dec 2023 12.05 Newbury (9 runners)
Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Mares Handicap Hurdle
Class 3, 2m½f , Good To Soft, 3yo+, Win: £7922
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Magical Maggie6115205743123
7Walk Of No Shame (IRE)698196622954.50
2Greyval (FR)4661707827510
4Lime Avenue (IRE)648142682586
5Amelias Dance (IRE)868183632588
3Mucuna (GER)465149752537
6Mary (IRE)4691498624710
8Spring Note (IRE)5481337023612
9Parikarma (IRE)678162662328

Sat 30th Dec 2023 12.15 Haydock (6 runners)
Betfred Nifty 50 Conditional Jockeys Handicap Hurdle
Class 4, 3m½f , Heavy, 3yo+, Win: £5809
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Shoeshine Boy (IRE)785195742884
4Chris Cool786192652823
6Hill Of Tara666178552521.75
3Best Trition (IRE)8501496122810
1Front View (FR)863139672088
2Sporty Jim (IRE)660142602048

Sat 30th Dec 2023 12.25 Taunton (11 runners)
Cornish Rock Gin Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 4, 2m1f , Good To Soft, 3yo, Win: £4955
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6Orchestra (FR)361162682633.50
1Mojo Ego (IRE)377168702592.75
11Rebel Angel3491326520312
3Future Times (FR)3391175218433
10Queen Of Steel3441185617820
7Right Now (IRE)3411155017116
5Marrakushi342985015950
8Swift Hawk35713001491.88
2Albert Park (IRE)354124013710
4Garrick Street (IRE)344118012666
9Pure Gold339105010720

Sat 30th Dec 2023 12.40 Newbury (5 runners)
Coral Committed To Safer Gambling Introductory Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 3, 2m½f , Good To Soft, 3yo+, Win: £5446
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Jeriko Du Reponet (FR)487203763390.73
2Paradias (GER)480179692684.50
3Secret Squirrel479182672635
4Jaitroplaclasse (FR)441964116414
5Officer Of State4000208

Sat 30th Dec 2023 12.50 Haydock (7 runners)
Betfred TV EBF National Hunt Novices Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 3, 1m7½f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £7080
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Norman Fletcher496201722851
2Berties Ballet575171742641.50
3Fresh Speculation5651324720614
4Jo Arengeot Bey Aa (FR)453124522037
6Top Of The Bay (IRE)649935717066
7Orbys River (IRE)544995015766
5Kingofthegame (IRE)545105012050

Sat 30th Dec 2023 1.00 Taunton (14 runners)
Luke Sergeant Christmas 2023 Novices Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 4, 2m3½f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £4955
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Centara (IRE)554145672361.88
11Thunder N Lightnin (IRE)552122582028
7Outside Adesa (IRE)5431085917220
5Mersey Street (IRE)5391076317112
6Native Moon (IRE)534815715116
10Super Sabre Sam434794914020
9Perfect Nelson (IRE)44011401357.50
13Miss Popalong433782012050
3Guivinec (FR)43486010412
1Bingo Little (IRE)44091010033
12Doras Addrezz53582088100
4Long Draw (IRE)400094.50
14Nila (IRE)4000510
8Owl Of Athens (IRE)4000414

Sat 30th Dec 2023 1.15 Newbury (6 runners)
New Bet-In-Race With Coral Handicap Chase
Class 3, 2m½f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £10562
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Martator (FR)687172692792
1Guy (IRE)862182762774
5Issar Dairy (FR)579187522654.50
4Richhill (IRE)666153672595
2The Russian Doyen (IRE)1062145672534.50
6Our Follet4431265220516

Sat 30th Dec 2023 1.25 Haydock (6 runners)
Betfred Last Fling Handicap Chase (GBB Race)
Class 2, 3m4½f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £13008
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5East Street (IRE)785205753074
3Collectors Item (IRE)677181862832
1Fortescue983186762704.50
4Fantastikas (FR)891171812594
2Omar Maretti (IRE)956148742376
6Robyndzone (IRE)955181019714

Sat 30th Dec 2023 1.35 Taunton (11 runners)
Ferne Equine Rehab Centre Novices Handicap Chase
Class 5, 2m7f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £6680
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Safe Destination595177612703.50
2Miltiades (IRE)795187542633
8Ballinoulart (IRE)580166592496.50
5Furkash (FR)870164622457.50
7Hard Frost (FR)673158562366.50
9Barrowmount (IRE)7511255821125
6Hokelami (FR)6481325019414
4Hellstopatthetop6401045918520
11Noahs Light (IRE)6461144817625
10Rolling Clouds (IRE)7451065117214
1Moodofthemoment (IRE)646110501648

Sat 30th Dec 2023 1.50 Newbury (6 runners)
Coral Racing Club Join For Free Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race)
Class 2, 2m5f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £15609
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Steal A March888196733293.50
1Get A Tonic (IRE)7118196813222
6Rambo T (IRE)667192712877
4Irish Hill (GER)557160772864
3Silent Revolution (IRE)748141682307
5Now Or Never (FR)4000347.50

Sat 30th Dec 2023 2.00 Haydock (6 runners)
Betfred Goals Galore Novices Handicap Chase (GBB Race)
Class 4, 3m1½f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £6337
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Gold Emery (FR)755156712606
2Step Above (IRE)668152792502
1Southern Sam976160672433
3Cardamon Hill (IRE)652144642246
6Rouge De Lquest (IRE)747124612125
4Presenting Jeremy (IRE)8451336920610

Sat 30th Dec 2023 2.10 Taunton (6 runners)
Byerley Stud Mares Novices Hurdle (Listed) (GBB Race)
Listed Race, 2m1f , Good To Soft, 3yo+, Win: £14238
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6Queens Gamble (IRE)578193843220.91
2Casa No Mento579194743031.75
3Jaminska (FR)4871886727912
5Obsessedwithyou (FR)4711677625816
4Larchmont Lass (IRE)5631667025510
1Barbie Girlz (IRE)54210146153100

Sat 30th Dec 2023 2.25 Newbury (12 runners)
Coral Mandarin Handicap Chase
Class 3, 3m2f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £16186
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Certainly Red9852007629210
6Surrey Quest (IRE)698189762914.50
10Atlanta Brave (IRE)591184692896
2Bowtogreatness (IRE)7100191822827
4Docpickedme (IRE)7561706526816
8Yes Indeed (FR)6621826326810
7Notachance (IRE)9491617226012
3Bangers And Cash (IRE)7631626925516
5Laskalin (FR)853151632496
11Shanty Alley9561567024814
9Fantastikas (FR)8911717124610
12Striking A Pose (IRE)7631456423714

Sat 30th Dec 2023 2.35 Haydock (7 runners)
Betfred Supports Jack Berry House Handicap Hurdle
Class 3, 2m3f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £7710
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6Punta Del Este (FR)477178772724
1Cheddleton849154822664.50
4Thereisnodoubt (IRE)1071182632637
7Start In Front (FR)499181682632.75
3Fortescue Wood (IRE)884157632494
5Gaelik Coast (FR)969147772307
2Jason The Militant (IRE)9541356720720

Sat 30th Dec 2023 2.45 Taunton (5 runners)
Racing TV 100% Profits Back To Racing Handicap Hurdle
Class 3, 3m½f , Good To Soft, 3yo+, Win: £7209
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Hurricane Harvey984192782934.50
5King Of The Lake569174732683
4Game Winner (FR)769151702512
2Moka De Vassy (FR)550156672395
3Ballydisco (IRE)653144702244.50

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.00 Newbury (9 runners)
Coral Challow Novices Hurdle (Grade 1) (GBB Race)
Grade 1, 2m5f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £48408
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
2Captain Teague (IRE)5105266884004
5Lookaway (IRE)6109260683708
3Farnoge5103222803258
6Masaccio (IRE)6872098431512
8Willmount585189683121.25
4Johnnywho (IRE)688194732995.50
7The Jukebox Man (IRE)5791877128116
9Brave Jen5871489326966
1Bullets Hill (IRE)56514145208100

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.10 Haydock (7 runners)
Betfred Hot Shots Handicap Chase
Class 3, 2m4f , Heavy, 4yo+, Win: £7922
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Cerendipity (IRE)683203733115
2Happy And Fine (FR)699209702962.50
4Ned Tanner (IRE)755173702825
7Gallic Geordie1077208602787
1Alberts Back960164692657
3Regal Blue (IRE)668155712424
6Arctic Ambition (IRE)8421335319912

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.20 Taunton (9 runners)
Join The Taunton Racecourse Business Club Handicap Chase
Class 5, 3m2½f , Good To Soft, 4yo+, Win: £5624
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Pedley Wood (IRE)697167692573
5Unblinking10561626823812
1Dindin (FR)1081165652375
6Concrete King (IRE)967153522223.33
8Williamdeconqueror7551465320310
7Paseo746119612027
2Sforza Castle (IRE)554130541947.50
9Enforcement (IRE)8561245619412
4Putdecashonthedash (IRE)10461166118416

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.35 Newbury (8 runners)
Coral Get Closer To The Action Novices Limited Handicap Chase (GBB Race)
Class 3, 2m6½f , Good To Soft, 5yo+, Win: £10034
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
6Passing Well (FR)6100207763324.50
2Walking On Air (IRE)692221783313
8Ballycamus (IRE)6107221713135
3Neon Moon (IRE)760175762668
4Henrys Friend (IRE)6691567425512
5Moon Hunter6481497124110
7Lubeat Foras (IRE)8541276822510
1Golden Son (FR)55314701804

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.40 Wolverhampton (9 runners)
Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Hands And Heels Apprentice Handicap
Class 6, 1m½f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3140
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
5Prince Ali560170702526
1Graffiti484166622362.25
4Finn Russell (IRE)361159682324
2Ellexis (IRE)3571497022010
7Harbour Vision8381367321310
6Give A Little Back (FR)4511336820612
8High Court Judge (USA)351132571978
3Verona Star (IRE)4541266319216
9Awesome Spirit (IRE)352124601878

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.45 Haydock (4 runners)
Betfred Happy New Year Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race)
Class 4, 1m7½f , Heavy, 4-5yo, Win: £3268
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4San Frandisco (IRE)454126592131
3Rossbridge (IRE)4000252
1Maggies Boy (IRE)4000167
2Rehill Relic (IRE)400077

Sat 30th Dec 2023 3.55 Taunton (7 runners)
2 For 1 Tickets On 8th January Conditional Jockeys Training Series Handicap Hurdle
Class 4, 2m3½f , Good To Soft, 3yo+, Win: £5466
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Individualiste (FR)582165682501.25
2Fleurman (IRE)549159612377.50
5Nordic Tiger (FR)477161552342.50
6Well Vicky (IRE)6471446821712
1Mr Muldoon (IRE)1050128702115.50
4Bonheur De Ballon (FR)4431124416220
7Freddie Fleetfoot5361005716150

Sat 30th Dec 2023 4.15 Wolverhampton (12 runners)
Win 2,000,000 With BetMGMs Golden Goals Handicap
Class 6, 7f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3140
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Swinging Eddie786180672943.50
1Mumayaz (IRE)481183682644
2Dakota Power471162722525.50
6Warminster366163652367
11Munificent565154612337.50
10Bishops Glory (IRE)3851555723110
3Mykonos St John6541487422914
9Art Collection (FR)10541267421912
12Pessoa4531226020712
5The Toff (IRE)3511196719833
7Tipperary Moon (IRE)6391146819225
8Ishani4371105817616

Sat 30th Dec 2023 4.45 Wolverhampton (10 runners)
Stay Golden With BetMGM Safer Gambling Novice Stakes (GBB Race)
Class 5, 7f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £4104
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
8Verdansk385172732661.63
1Cobh Harbour363150712278
2Hombre (IRE)366155602234
4Mapogo358116611984
6Pierrefonds3481056218812
5Metal Beau (IRE)336845015150
3Lord Whitemere3338439133200
7Thats Dandy Harry (IRE)3000147
10Eskimo Flo30001033
9Daffin (IRE)3000516

Sat 30th Dec 2023 5.15 Wolverhampton (8 runners)
Bet 10 Get 40 At BetMGM Handicap
Class 4, 1m½f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £5129
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Larado (FR)573157792643.50
2Bass Player (IRE)475157762635
8Light Up Our Stars (IRE)774158782577.50
3Gincident (IRE)348151812507
5Gavi Di Gavi (IRE)8481517324412
1United Front (USA)651135842408
7True Statesman (IRE)378145742304
6Ernies Valentine446138782285.50

Sat 30th Dec 2023 5.45 Wolverhampton (7 runners)
Build Your Acca With BetUK Handicap
Class 3, 6f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £7956
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
1Baldomero (IRE)590211893132.50
5Starshiba695183752813.50
3Gulliver971162872736
2Dubai Station655160862656.50
4Rousing Encore (IRE)377159772558
7Conquistador362154782515
6Song For Whoever (IRE)3421467824210

Sat 30th Dec 2023 6.15 Wolverhampton (9 runners)
Boost Your Acca-Fenwa With BetUK Handicap
Class 5, 5f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3873
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
4Pepsi Cat (IRE)493203723014
9Wee Fat Mac486195662883.50
1One Night Stand691190852873.33
6Ramon Di Loria (IRE)573180732828
2Nelson Gay (IRE)579165792656
7Yesterdays Hero (IRE)3611387323116
8Secret Mistral3631557323120
3Twilight Fun364133742287
5New Hope Bullet (IRE)3661356622616

Sat 30th Dec 2023 6.45 Wolverhampton (10 runners)
Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap (Div 1)
Class 6, 1m1½f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3140
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Crafter (IRE)585151592341.88
5Havana Goldrush450137672225
9Ebury7591236720312
4Shaheen Saqaar (IRE)343124542024.50
6Carey Street (IRE)747113702008
7Rebecca West3471226219610
2Art Of Romance (IRE)3431106818810
1Zambezi Magic6441066318333
10Techno Lady (IRE)3491146318314
8Madam Macho3411005916920

Sat 30th Dec 2023 7.15 Wolverhampton (8 runners)
Find More Big Deals At BetUK Handicap (Div 2)
Class 6, 1m1½f , Standard, 3yo+, Win: £3140
NoHorseAgeLRHSSROSROdds
3Swing To The Stars (IRE)466159652423.50
1Isle of Wolves757159662355
5Ermin Street (IRE)466144662284.50
4Mitigator773141652272.50
2Blue Hero (CAN)5441206521416
7Big Narstie (FR)558121672048
6Taxiing (USA)3411075718410
8Big Dutchie (IRE)536996016920
9Broomy Law53691601530
Top Ranked OSR + Points Clear

Top Ranked OSR 40+ (possible win bets)

Also known as the 40+ Method, these horses are Top Ranked on OSR and have a clear lead of 40 points or more. Please remember it is important to conduct your own research by examining the race and forming your own opinion, as THESE ARE NOT TIPS.

TimeTrackRace TypeCard NoTop Rated HorsePoints ClearOddsResults
12.40NewburyHurdle (Class 3)No. 1Jeriko Du Reponet (FR)710.73
3.45HaydockNH Flat (Class 4)No. 4San Frandisco (IRE)1881.00

⚠️“BEWARE OF THE NED’s” ⚠️ Races where there is no form data for over 20% of the runners.

Top Ranked OSR 1-5 (possible lays)

We have had some success laying horses (BETTING THAT THEY WILL LOSE) that are ranked highest on OSR but only marginally ahead of the second-ranked ones.

TimeTrackRace TypeCard NoTop Rated HorsePoints ClearOddsResults
12.25TauntonHurdle (Class 4)No. 6Orchestra (FR)43.50
1.15NewburyHandicap Chase (Class 3)No. 3Martator (FR)22.00
2.25NewburyHandicap Chase (Class 3)No. 1Certainly Red110.00
3.35NewburyHandicap Novices Chase (Class 3)No. 6Passing Well (FR)14.50
5.15WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 4)No. 4Larado (FR)13.50

⚠️ TAKE CARE NON RUNNERS IN A RACE CAN SOMETIMES CHANGE THE POINTS CLEAR OF THE TOP RANKED ⚠️

ALL Top Ranked OSR in Race Order.

Horses with a rating of 40 points or higher above the second-ranked are bolded.

Non-Handicaps

TimeTrackRace TypeCard NoTop Rated HorsePoints ClearOddsResults
12.25TauntonHurdle (Class 4)No. 6Orchestra (FR)43.50
12.40NewburyHurdle (Class 3)No. 1Jeriko Du Reponet (FR)710.73
12.50HaydockNovices Hurdle (Class 3)No. 1Norman Fletcher211.00
1.00TauntonNovices Hurdle (Class 4)No. 2Centara (IRE)341.88
2.10TauntonNovices Hurdle (Listed Race)No. 6Queens Gamble (IRE)190.91
3.00NewburyNovices Hurdle (Grade 1)No. 2Captain Teague (IRE)304.00
3.45HaydockNH Flat (Class 4)No. 4San Frandisco (IRE)1881.00
4.45WolverhamptonNovices (Class 5)No. 8Verdansk391.63

Handicaps

TimeTrackRace TypeCard NoTop Rated HorsePoints ClearOddsResults
12.05NewburyHandicap Hurdle (Class 3)No. 1Magical Maggie173.00
12.15HaydockHandicap Hurdle (Class 4)No. 5Shoeshine Boy (IRE)64.00
1.15NewburyHandicap Chase (Class 3)No. 3Martator (FR)22.00
1.25HaydockHandicap Chase (Class 2)No. 5East Street (IRE)244.00
1.35TauntonHandicap Novices Chase (Class 5)No. 3Safe Destination73.50
1.50NewburyHandicap Hurdle (Class 2)No. 2Steal A March73.50
2.00HaydockHandicap Novices Chase (Class 4)No. 5Gold Emery (FR)106.00
2.25NewburyHandicap Chase (Class 3)No. 1Certainly Red110.00
2.35HaydockHandicap Hurdle (Class 3)No. 6Punta Del Este (FR)64.00
2.45TauntonHandicap Hurdle (Class 3)No. 1Hurricane Harvey254.50
3.10HaydockHandicap Chase (Class 3)No. 5Cerendipity (IRE)155.00
3.20TauntonHandicap Chase (Class 5)No. 3Pedley Wood (IRE)193.00
3.35NewburyHandicap Novices Chase (Class 3)No. 6Passing Well (FR)14.50
3.40WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 6)No. 5Prince Ali166.00
3.55TauntonHandicap Hurdle (Class 4)No. 3Individualiste (FR)131.25
4.15WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 6)No. 4Swinging Eddie303.50
5.15WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 4)No. 4Larado (FR)13.50
5.45WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 3)No. 1Baldomero (IRE)322.50
6.15WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 5)No. 4Pepsi Cat (IRE)134.00
6.45WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 6)No. 3Crafter (IRE)121.88
7.15WolverhamptonHandicap (Class 6)No. 3Swing To The Stars (IRE)73.50

Ratings Archive

All the previous ratings right back to April 2021 are here https://www.onestopracing.co.uk/one-stop-ratings/


Safer gambling

We are committed in our support of safer gambling. Recommended bets are advised to over-18s and we strongly encourage readers to wager only what they can afford to lose.

If you are concerned about your gambling, please call the National Gambling Helpline / GamCare on 0808 8020 133.

Further support and information can be found at begambleaware.org and gamblingtherapy.org.

© 2023, One Stop Racing. All rights reserved.

MENU
One Stop Racing